Accident Summary Nr: 200052462 - Employee is injured when forklift falls off flatbed trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306023706 | 12/30/2004 | 4212 | 484110 | Reliable Motor Freight Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2004, Employee #1, of Reliable Motor Freight, Inc., was delivering an all-terrain diesel forklift when the forklift rolled over the side of the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 suffered a head laceration and an upper back strain. Potential causal factors were the wet surface of the flatbed, because of rain or sleet, and a lack of proper industrial truck training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306023706 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |