Accident Summary Nr: 200052454 - 1 Employee Killed; 1 Employee Is Injured by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306023714 | 01/03/2005 | 1752 | 238330 | Renaldo Alvarez |
Abstract: On December 30, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing carpet in a newly constructed home. They were sealing the seams and attaching the carpet under the base boards to the previously attached tack strips. For a few days prior to the accident, employees were using a gas powered generator (MQ MULTIQUIP 6000, GA6HZR Honda Motor. Serial Number 544168 with rental tag etch Number 422146) to run a skill saw, work lights and a power tool battery charger. At the end of each work day the generator would be placed in the locked house for security sake. There was no ventilation in the 960-sqare ft, single story home. The employees passed out due to carbon monoxide inhalation. They were found in the southeast bedroom when rescue personnel arrived. The Sheriff's report stated that when deputies arrived the generator was not running, although the run switch was in the "on" position and the tank was approximately .25 full of gasoline. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306023714 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 306023714 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |