Accident Summary Nr: 200052447 - Employee Struck by Reversing Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306023664 | 12/22/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Dobson Bros. Construction Co. |
Abstract: On December 21, 2004, Employee #1, working for Dobson Bros. Construction Co. 0.25 mile north of Highway 13 Spur and Highway 81 in Norfolk, NE, was collecting asphalt rubble from a highway paving operation. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was walking north on the shoulder of a closed section of Highway 81. He walked into the path of a 1994 Ford LT8000F Tandem dump truck that was reversing toward a rubble pile. Employee #1 was struck by the truck and run over by the rear wheels. Employee #1 died at the scene. Potential causal factors of the accident include Employee #1's lack of highly visible/reflective clothing, obstructed visibility from his hood and stocking cap and the failure to hear the functioning back-up alarm of the truck due to the hood and stocking cap and adjacent noise.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306023664 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |