Accident Summary Nr: 200052405 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Excavation Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200052405 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30602337511/19/20041799238990Dean Brown Contracting

Abstract: On November 15, 2004, Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench approximately 6-ft deep underneath a fuel tank with gravel. The supervisor had noticed the trench wall starting to give way and told Employee #1 to get out of the trench. Employee #1 asked, "Why?" and before the supervisor could respond the excavation walls struck Employee #1 pinning him against the fuel tank. Employee #1 was buried waist deep. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and was taken to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, PINNED, TRENCH, PELVIS, FUEL TRUCK, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306023375 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment