Accident Summary Nr: 200052405 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Excavation Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306023375 | 11/19/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Dean Brown Contracting |
Abstract: On November 15, 2004, Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench approximately 6-ft deep underneath a fuel tank with gravel. The supervisor had noticed the trench wall starting to give way and told Employee #1 to get out of the trench. Employee #1 asked, "Why?" and before the supervisor could respond the excavation walls struck Employee #1 pinning him against the fuel tank. Employee #1 was buried waist deep. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and was taken to the hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306023375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |