Accident Summary Nr: 200052355 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306023060 | 10/26/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Swift & Company |
Abstract: On October 15, 2004, Employee #1, a worker at a meatpacking facility, was operating a Butcher Boy, Model Number SA-20, chine saw that had a 10-inch blade. The meatpacking facility employs over 2,000 employees and kills and processes 5,600 cattle heads per day. He was involved in an operation that involved the placement of meat on a slider table for performing various cuts. As the strips of meat come off a supply conveyor, the employee pulls the product towards them, positions the meat on the table, and cuts it in half by passing it through the saw. Due to the varying heights of products cut through the saw the blade is left at this opening to allow all sizes of pieces to go through the saw. The employee then turns the meat over and runs it through the saw a second time to cut the chine. A third and fourth pass are made through the saw if the chine must be trimmed additionally. Employee #1 was trimming the chine when his hand came into contact with the saw blade, amputating his left index finger and receiving lacerations on his left middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. During the accident investigation it was determined that Employee #1 was pulling the product and positioning the meat on the table simultaneously, which allowed his hand to come into contact with the moving saw blade. The employees that perform this task are instructed to pull the meat from the supply conveyor towards them and then position it to make the first cut through the saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306023060 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |