Accident Summary Nr: 200052322 - Employee Is Injured In Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306021890 | 08/06/2004 | 3842 | 339999 | 3m Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a powered lift in a warehouse. Employee #1 attempted to turn a corner when he panicked and lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle hit a steel support pillar trapping Employee #1's foot between the vehicle and the pillar. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306021890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |