Accident Summary Nr: 200052306 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Running Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306021866 | 08/05/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Foods Fresh Meat Division |
Abstract: On August 4, 2004, Employee #1 was part of an internal maintenance department at a meat packaging facility. He was part of a team of three electricians that were installing wiring for a 120 volt control circuit for a new conveyor system. They spent the early part of the day pulling a deenergized wiring bundle through conduit beginning at the control circuit. Employee #1 was located inside of an electrical panel room while Coworkers #1 and #2 were feeding the wire bundle through conduit. They were using a pull wire system to feed additional wires through existing conduit. The pull wire was a dead wire that was left in the conduit so that additional wires can be tied to it and then pulled though. In this case, the pull wire was brown in color. Employee #1 accidentally wrapped an energized 14 gauge brown wire around a pair of side cutters and began pulling. The wire was measured at 116 volts and was wired into a 20 ampere circuit. Employee #1 was working in a cable tray with over 50, 14 gauge wires running within, most carrying current. The new wiring was being run adjacent to existing live wiring. As he pulled on the wire, the insulation broke down under the stress of being pulled, the edge of the side cutters were sharp. This allowed the live wire to come into contact with the metal head of the side cutters, electrocuting Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306021866 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |