Accident Summary Nr: 200052298 - Employee is injured when tire ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306021841 | 08/03/2004 | 7538 | 811111 | T.O.Haas Tire, Llc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2004, Employee #1 was installing a new, 11-2, 24-in. irrigation tire onto an old rim at a retail tire repair facility. While he was inflating the tire, it ruptured. Employee #1 was hospitalized for compound fractures to his left forearm, and numerous bruises and lacerations. Employee #1 was not using a tire cage for protection during inflation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306021841 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |