Accident Summary Nr: 200052272 - Employee injured when electric shock causes fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306021643 | 07/15/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | All Purpose Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2004, Employee #1 was climbing a scaffold to help a coworker take measurements on a roof for placing double Ts when he contacted an energized, overhead power line. The shock caused him to fall from the scaffold to the ground, fracturing several ribs and a vertebra in his lower back. Employee #1 also sustained third-degree burns on his lower back, arms, and hands. The coworker was approximately 20 ft away on the scaffold and saw Employee #1 receive the electric shock. He began to descend to help Employee #1 when he touched a rebar that felt "hot" to him. The scaffold frame was within 32 in. of the power line, and no isolation or shielding of the line was in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306021643 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |