Accident Summary Nr: 200052256 - Worker Falls Off Unguarded Stairs and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306020934 | 05/18/2004 | 7999 | 713990 | Malmayer Inc. Dba Fun Services |
Abstract: On April 13, 2004, a worker was at the loading dock in the front parking lot. The working surface of the loading dock was 47.5 in. above the ground. The stairs of the loading dock did not have handrails. The stairs were offset relative to a dock door. A brick wall blocked half the width of the stairway, and the other half was located in front of an open door. The location of the stairs was designed to accommodate large trucks delivering items to the dock. As the worker walked up the stairs he mistepped, and fell off the stairs. He hit his head on the concrete ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306020934 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |