Accident Summary Nr: 200052249 - Employee fractures leg in trench accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200052249 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30602109805/28/20041794238910Sudbeck Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On May 27, 2004, an employee was lowered into a trench while riding in the bucket of a backhoe. His assignment was to unclog the sleeve coming from the manhole that had been covered with mud. As the employee leaned out of the bucket to unclog the sleeve, the trench wall began to collapse, causing the soil to compress the employee's leg against the backhoe bucket. There was no trench box in place, and as the employee worked, water seeped freely into the trench. The employee sustained broken bones to his leg just above the knee. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SAND, TRENCH, MECH MAT HANDLING, FALLING OBJECT, BACKHOE, BACKHOE BUCKET, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306021098 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse