Accident Summary Nr: 200052223 - Employees are injured by toxic gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306020389 | 03/31/2004 | 2048 | 311119 | Naturally Recycled Protein, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 21, 2004, Employees #1 and #2, with Naturally Recycled Proteins in Wakefield, NE, were exposed to a toxic gas (likely hydrogen sulfide) when opening a hatch at the bottom of a 30,000-gallon protein digester tank. One employee collapsed outside after leaving the area; the owner was pulled outside by a coworker after collapsing near the exit. Both were hospitalized in Wayne, NE for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306020389 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 306020389 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |