Accident Summary Nr: 200052215 - Employee Fell on Panel Precast Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306020033 | 02/27/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | Lund Ross Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 27, 2004, Employee #1 was in the process of installing grout on a precast concrete installation, when the concrete slab fell on to the employee. There was not any type of equipment involved in the accident, other than a cement trowel. Employee #1 sustained massive internal injuries as well as a shattered pelvis, as a result of blood loss; the worker also sustained a minor stroke. A full recovery is expected at this time.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306020033 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |