Accident Summary Nr: 200052207 - Employee loses fingers operating toenail popper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306019969 | 02/19/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Greater Omaha Packing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On February 18, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a beef processing facility. His primary duties involved operating a toenail popper machine used to remove toenails from the hoof of cows in preparation for the lower legs to be sold overseas. The machine was located in a separate room and was set up to run continuously. Additionally, the machine was designed with two in-running rollers that were covered with small teeth that rip the toenail from the hoof. As Employee #1 inserted a hoof into the machine's 10 inch by 6 inch opening, his right hand became caught in the in-running nip point. His right thumb, index, and middle fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. A detailed investigation determined that the toenail popper was designed in house, not having any manufacturer's identification plates. Also, Employee #1 was wearing rubber gloves, which got caught in the machine and lead to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306019969 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |