Accident Summary Nr: 200052199 - Employee electrocuted installing upgrade to power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200052199 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30601988602/13/20041623237130Hamlin Electric Company

Abstract: On February 12, 2004, Employee #1 was helping a foreman install a power transmission line in preparation for upgrading the electric utility lines in the area. The foreman was in the bucket of one boom truck, while Employee #1 was in the bucket of a second boom truck. The buckets were close together, but the foreman's boom was approximately 5 ft higher so he could connect one of the phase lines. Employee #1 was handing up the line and had his hand on the end of the conductor when he contacted the grounding wire that was connected to the pole. A 2,400-volt electric shock traveled from his right hand across his chest and out through his left hand. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The installation was done with the power line was energized so electrical service in the community would not be disrupted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306019886 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source