Accident Summary Nr: 200052199 - Employee electrocuted installing upgrade to power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306019886 | 02/13/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Hamlin Electric Company |
Abstract: On February 12, 2004, Employee #1 was helping a foreman install a power transmission line in preparation for upgrading the electric utility lines in the area. The foreman was in the bucket of one boom truck, while Employee #1 was in the bucket of a second boom truck. The buckets were close together, but the foreman's boom was approximately 5 ft higher so he could connect one of the phase lines. Employee #1 was handing up the line and had his hand on the end of the conductor when he contacted the grounding wire that was connected to the pole. A 2,400-volt electric shock traveled from his right hand across his chest and out through his left hand. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The installation was done with the power line was energized so electrical service in the community would not be disrupted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 23 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306019886 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |