Accident Summary Nr: 200052165 - Employee electrocuted while clearing ice from building

Accident Summary Nr: 200052165 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30601978702/09/20041799238390Gagner Restoration, Inc.

Abstract: On February 7, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a high reach truck to remove snow and ice from a sorority house at the University of Nebraska in Lincoln, NE. As they were working, Employee #1 reached out and accidentally grabbed a 12,000-volt electrical line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FROZEN, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306019787 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source