Accident Summary Nr: 200052157 - Soybeans Engulfs And Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306018862 | 11/25/2003 | 5153 | 424510 | United Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: Employee's #1 and a coworker were instructed to go into a metal bin filled with approximately 70,000 bushels of soy beans to unclog the under bin belt conveyor. The total capacity of the bin is approximately 250,000 bushel. The coworker entered the bin first and was using a piece of PVC piping to try and unclog the access gate to the under bin belt conveyor. Employee #1 entered and took over for the coworker. As both employees were still in the bin, Employee #1 broke through the access gate and the soybeans began to flow. Employee #1 was pulled into the access gate and the soybeans began to cover him. The coworker tried to pull Employee #1 out. The coworker almost got engulfed himself. Rescue crews arrived and cut holes in the sides of the bin to get to Employee #1. It took approximately 2 hours to 3 hours to free Employee #1. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306018862 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |