Accident Summary Nr: 200052132 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306017948 | 08/28/2003 | 4953 | 562212 | Deffenbaugh Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver, for a refuse company was outside the truck at the rear of the vehicle getting ready to empty a dumpster at an apartment complex. The brake may have been set but the truck was in reverse gear. When he revved the engine to get power to the power take off, the truck walked backwards, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306017948 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |