Accident Summary Nr: 200052108 - Employee is killed when forklift rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306017385 | 07/24/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Kfr, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 24, 2003, Employee #1 was driving a forklift on a dirt access road that had been excavated down to the height of the footings for the construction of a pork processing facility. He was picking up pallets of forming material and taking them to a storage area. As he was picking up the last pallet, the wheels of the forklift slid off of the tire tracks on the access road, causing the forklift to roll down a 12-foot embankment. The forklift rolled over and pinned the employee underneath it, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306017385 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |