Accident Summary Nr: 200052090 - Fork Lift Rolls Over And Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306017609 | 08/01/2003 | 7549 | 488410 | L.T.R., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove the fork lift onto the trailer. Once on the trailer Employee #1 was straightening out the fork lift on the trailer. In doing this one of the forklift tires dropped off the side of the trailer allowing the fork lift to fall from the trailer. Employee #1 was in the cab of the fork lift as the fork lift went off the truck. The fork lift went through a chain link fence and rolled down a ravine. Employee #1 sustained lacerations, numerous bruises, and sprained ankle. The fork lift was equipped with a restraint device system. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306017609 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |