Accident Summary Nr: 200052074 - Employee Falls From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200052074 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30601741907/28/20031793238150Keystone Glass Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a subcontractor for a glass company. He fell approximately 36 feet when exiting a swinging state scaffold. He removed his fall protection while still on the scaffold or barrel roof. Employee #1 struck a non-extended scissor lift top rail and then landed on the concrete. He sustained multiple bruises and scalp and chin lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: RAIL, SCALP, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306017419 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold