Accident Summary Nr: 200052066 - One Employee Is Killed, Four Are Injured When Exposed to Gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306017112 | 06/30/2003 | 4953 | 562211 | Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2003, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 of Clean Harbors Environmental Services, were working to fixate lead in incinerated ash through the addition of phosphorus pentasulfide. During the process, the four employees were exposed to high levels of what was presumed to be hydrogen sulfide gas. They had been wearing supplied air respirators, but were not wearing respiratory protection at the time of the incident. Employees #2, #3, and #4, who were on the second level of the ash building, were hospitalized. Employee #1, who was on the third level of the building, died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306017112 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 306017112 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 3 | 306017112 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 4 | 306017112 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |