Accident Summary Nr: 200052058 - Employee killed from fall from TV tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200052058 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30601697306/17/20031799238990Doty-Moore Tower Service Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were upgrading a 1500-foot television tower to supply HD-TV. An employee was working on the South leg of the tower tightening bolts on the half pipe. Coworker #1 was working on the East side of the South leg and Coworker #2 was working between back and forth between the pan and the tower. The employee was heard exclaiming an expletive and when the two coworkers looked over, he was falling from the tower. He died as a result of his fall.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1427 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306016973 Fatality Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.