Accident Summary Nr: 200052041 - Employee killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200052041 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 05/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30601653605/15/20031629237990Legrande Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: On May 15, 2003, Employee #1 was using an excavator to fell trees at a highway widening project. To conduct this operation, he would sever the root structure of the tree by digging trenches around the tree, and then use the boom of the excavator to push the tree over. The area was on the southwest edge of a creek bed and had received several inches of rain the previous week. While digging the last trench around a tree approximately 200-ft-tall and over 5-ft in diameter at its base, the tree fell over onto the excavator. Employee #1 was found approximately 30 to 40 minutes later by a state inspector, dead inside the crushed excavator cab.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, EXCAVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306016536 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile