Accident Summary Nr: 200052041 - Employee killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306016536 | 05/15/2003 | 1629 | 237990 | Legrande Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 15, 2003, Employee #1 was using an excavator to fell trees at a highway widening project. To conduct this operation, he would sever the root structure of the tree by digging trenches around the tree, and then use the boom of the excavator to push the tree over. The area was on the southwest edge of a creek bed and had received several inches of rain the previous week. While digging the last trench around a tree approximately 200-ft-tall and over 5-ft in diameter at its base, the tree fell over onto the excavator. Employee #1 was found approximately 30 to 40 minutes later by a state inspector, dead inside the crushed excavator cab.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306016536 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |