Accident Summary Nr: 200051993 - Employee crushed under an elevator while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 200051993 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30601552002/21/20032011311611Hormel Foods Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning in the area of a cardboard tote elevator. The elevator is used to bring cardboard totes from the loft area up above to the production floor below. He raised the elevator to the top and was cleaning underneath the elevator when the elevator came down crushing him. The elevator doors had an interlock on them that failed allowing the elevator to be raised with the doors open. The interlock is supposed to eliminate the operation of the elevator if the doors are open. Once the elevator reaches the top at the loft area a sensor identifies that the elevator is there and an automated system places a cardboard tote on the elevator and then the elevator is lowered back to the production floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: PINNED, CLEANING, INTERLOCK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306015520 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported