Accident Summary Nr: 200051977 - Employee injured in fall from metal decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306015280 | 01/31/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Environmental Structures, Inc. |
| 306015298 | 01/31/2003 | 1791 | 238990 | Cumberland Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing metal decking when he fell approximately 30 feet to the concrete floor. He sustained numerous broken bones and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306015280 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 306015298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |