Accident Summary Nr: 200051951 - Employee struck during trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306015009 | 01/08/2003 | 1711 | 238990 | Dave Janke Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 6, 2003 Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on installing water lines in a trench at a residential construction site. The trench the employees were working in was approximately 8 to 9 feet wide and 11 feet in depth. This area of the trench was connected to another trench that was approximately 2 feet wide and 6 to 8 feet in depth. In this portion of the trench, there had been three hydraulic shores that were spaced 6 to 8 feet apart. The length of the toal trench was 30 feet. Employee #1 was working within 2-3 feet of one of the shores when dirt sluffed off the side of the trench striking the employee. The employee was struck about the waist and the force of the cave-in pushed Employee #1 against the other side of the trench. The other co- workers on the site were able to free the employee and one of the other employees on the site took the employee in the company vehicle to a near-by doctor's office. Employee #1 was transported from the doctor's office to University Hospital by ambulance. Employee #2 was on the opposite side of the hydraulic shore and sustained no injury. Employee #1 sustained a dislocated hip and a fractured socket as a result of the cave-in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306015009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |