Accident Summary Nr: 200051936 - Employee injured while operating Unisul spraying machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303734446 | 11/12/2002 | 1741 | 238140 | Therm-Seal, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2002, six employees were spraying a fire retardant onto steel columns and beams at a jobsite. During this operation, two machines were in use, which required three persons each to operate it. On one of the machines, one employee served as a foreman, one sprayed the retardant, and one dumped the material into the Unisul spraying machine (Employee #1). Employee #1 was in the process of dumping the fire retardant material into the hopper of the Unisul machine when the machine jammed. He tried to correct the jam by pushing some of the material down towards the auger. His arm became caught by the tines, which feeds material into the auger. An electrician noticed Employee #1 yelling for help and immediately cut the electrical power to the machine. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for a puncture wound to his forearm. The machine did not have a point of contact guarded, which would have kept any of his body parts from coming in contact with the augers in the hopper during the operation cycle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303734446 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |