Accident Summary Nr: 200051928 - Employee killed in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303734867 | 12/16/2002 | 1794 | 238990 | Double D Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2002, Employee #1 was working for an excavating company that did concrete work. The company previously poured concrete structural pillars for the first floor of the hotel. Employee #1 and his supervisor were erecting scaffolding around the pillar to prepare it for the second level of structural pillars to be poured on top of it. Employee #1 and his supervisor erected the scaffolding to the level at which they were going to work. They were wearing a harness and lanyard. Employee #1 was also wearing a positioning belt on his harness, which he was connected with while on the scaffolding. Employee #1 had his lanyard double hooked to the "D" ring while he was working. Employee #1 and his supervisor decided that it would be safer to put one more level of scaffolding up to use it as a guardrail while they worked. The supervisor climbed down the scaffolding and preceded the scaffolding members to go up to Employee #1. Employee #1 had to disconnect his positioning belt in order to bend over and grab the member from the supervisor. Employee #1 grabbed the member and the supervisor turned around to grab the next piece. At that time the supervisor heard a crash and thud. He turned around and saw Employee #1 laying on the ground behind him. Employee #1 was dead. The supervisor called the general contractor's trailer immediately and told them to call Emergency Medical Services.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303734867 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |