Accident Summary Nr: 200051910 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303734651 | 11/25/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Plegge Construction |
| 303734669 | 11/25/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Lottman & Carpenter Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were engaged in a re-roofing project. The roof of the existing building had become rusted and was in a state of disrepair. The roof was composed of metal sheets, fiberglass insulation and steel purlins. The employees would pull off the old metal and insulation and replace the rusted purlins underneath. Employee #1 had been tied off on the roof by attaching his lanyard to the purlins. This was done by wrapping the lanyard around the purlin and then connecting the snap hook of the lanyard back to the lanyard. Employee #1 had disconnected to retrieve a screw gun or drill in order to remove existing screws from the old metal and to install the new metal. Employee #1 was on his way back to the work area and stepped on an unsecured board that had been placed across the purlins to close up a void in the decking. The board was not secure and shifted, went vertical, and allowed Employee #1 to fall 27 ft to the concrete floor inside the building. Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma and died as a result of the injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303734651 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 303734669 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |