Accident Summary Nr: 200051894 - Employee falls from boom flange to his death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303734230 | 10/28/2002 | 1796 | 238290 | One De Mexico |
Abstract: October 25, 2002, Employee #1 and two other coworkers were engaged installing panels in the flash off area for a new paint system being installed. The employees were to install overhead ductwork, panel walls, and the panel floor. Employee #1 was on the panels approximately 15 feet above the lower level when the panel the Employee #1 was walking on broke causing the panel to collapse and Employee #1 to fall to the concrete floor. Employee #1 hit his head on the bottom flange of a steel beam while falling causing severe head injuries that resulted in the employee's death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303734230 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |