Accident Summary Nr: 200051878 - Employee injured in fall down unguarded elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303734354 | 11/04/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Dore & Associates Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were working in a multi-story building that was being demolished. An employee entered the building and walked into an elevator shaft on the first floor level. He fell 15 ft into the elevator pit. There was no guarding around the open elevator shaft. In addition, the building was not properly illuminated, there was no temporary lighting installed, so employees were using flashlights to access their work areas. The general contractor did not know if this employee had a flashlight at the time of the accident. The employee sustained a broken heel and back injuries as a result of the fall. He was hospitalized and had surgery to place pins in his back, and surgery on his heel which may be amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303734354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |