Accident Summary Nr: 200051704 - Employee Severs Foot When Railcar Runs over Her
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303733554 | 09/13/2002 | 4214 | 0 | L & D Reload Inc |
Abstract: On September 6, 2002, an employee and a coworker were at a temporary warehousing facility off-loading rail cars and repackaging goods for resale. The employee was taking an inventory of materials while the coworker was moving rail cars to be offloaded. The coworker was using a forklift to tow the rail cars along the tracks when car #1 uncoupled from cars #2 and #3. The employee ran to set the brake on car number 1, but her right foot became caught under the wheel and it was severed. She was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where her leg was surgically amputated at the middle of her tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303733554 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Financial managers |