Accident Summary Nr: 200051696 - Seven employees burned in fire at cold storage facility
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303731988 | 06/25/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Prime Refrigeration |
| 303731962 | 06/24/2002 | 4222 | 493120 | United States Cold Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 2002, Employees #1 through #5 with Prime Refrigeration, and Employees #6 and #7 with United States Cold Storage, were burned in a flash fire/explosion at a cold storage facility in Omaha, NE. One of the Prime Refrigeration employees was using an oxy/acetylene torch to cut into an ammonia cooling system vessel that had been evacuated of ammonia and drained of lubricating oil. The vessel had evidently not been thoroughly cleaned or purged, allowing residual oil to fuel the fire. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized, and the others were treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303731988 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 303731988 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 3 | 303731988 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 4 | 303731988 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 5 | 303731988 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 6 | 303731962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 7 | 303731962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |