Accident Summary Nr: 200051688 - Cowboy Dies When Struck by Cow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303732291 | 07/23/2002 | 0211 | 112112 | Louis Dinklage Inc. |
Abstract: On July 22, 2002, a cowboy and his assistant, were separating sick cattle from healthy cattle. To do this, the cowboy had to lure the cattle away from the rest of the herd that were in the pen. As his assistant kept the rest of the herd busy and contained at the north end of the pen, the cowboy separated the first of the two heifers. He then sent the animal up a chute into another pen. As the cowboy turned around to move the next heifer, the animal charged the cowboy. The assistant yelled, "Look out!" The cowboy saw the heifer and tried to deflect it away by grabbing its head and pushing, but the animal was too close and struck him in the chest, knocking him down. As the cowboy fell backward, he struck his head on the concrete floor of the pen and suffered head trauma. His assistant called Emergency Medical Service and the cowboy was transported to the nearest trauma center where he died six days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303732291 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |