Accident Summary Nr: 200051670 - Employee Is Burned While Welding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303732184 | 07/09/2002 | 4953 | 562212 | Waste Connections Of Nebraska Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was repairing and constructing metal waste containers and dumpsters. Employee #1 was working inside the container delivery area conducting welding operations on a metal waste receptacle. While Employee #1 was conducting the welding operation, another employee was cutting the metal rods to fit the lid onto the receptacle. Two other employees were taking the wheels off the dumpster to be replaced, while another employee was cutting on the side of the container to fit the lid to the container. At approximately 2:00 p.m., another employee walked out the back entrance of the maintenance area and noticed smoke coming from the container repair/delivery area. The employee ran over to the area and noticed that Employee #1 was lying on the floor engulfed in flames. The employee called for help and another employee arrived. The two employees dispensed fire extinguishers in an attempt to extinguish the flames on Employee #1. The employees extinguished the flames and realized that Employee #1 was still lying on the cutting torch. The other employees shut the tanks off and were able to extinguish the flames in the container as the rescue personnel were arriving on the scene. Employee #1 is alleged to have a history with epilepsy, and it is thought that the employee had a seizure and fell onto the torch. The torch and hoses were taken as evidence by the Dodge County Sheriff's Department and later released to the compliance officer. The hose connections to the torch were not in accordance with welding standards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303732184 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |