Accident Summary Nr: 200051662 - Employee Lacerates Face in Fall from Scaffold Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303732325 | 07/23/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Walz Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone from a Hydromobile scaffold, preparing to install brick exterior on a building. The legs of the Hydromobile also served as ladders for accessing the scaffold platform, which at the time of the accident had been raised to a height of approximately 30 ft. Employee #1 was standing at a height of approximately 10 ft on the ladder portion of the scaffold tower and was using a wrench to tighten some 14 ft high bolts on the scaffold legs. He was pulling on the wrench to secure the bolts when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. The ladder steps were neither wet nor slippery at the time he fell. Employee #1 severely lacerated the right side of his face. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303732325 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |