Accident Summary Nr: 200051647 - Roofer dislocates shoulder when he steps improperly off ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303731467 | 05/08/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Weathercraft Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On May 8, 2002, a roofer was working on a low-sloped roof, removing rock to prepare the surface for reroofing. The roofer took wheelbarrow loads of rocks up a ramp and dumped them into a drop zone, located below the Southeast corner of the roof. When the employee stepped off the ramp, he stepped into a 5-gallon bucket. The bucket tipped causing the employee to lose his balance and fall. The height of the ramp, at the level where the employee stepped off, was 18 inches. The employee landed on his left elbow and dislocated it. The injury did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303731467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |