Accident Summary Nr: 200051613 - Employee Is Dies after Struck by Lightening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303732192 | 07/10/2002 | 7992 | 713910 | Deer Creek Golf Llc Dba The Players Club |
Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1, a member of the five-man grounds crew at a golf course, was mowing around the fifth hole when it began to rain. Company policy was not to work in the rain and the crew was told to head back to the maintenance building. The thunderstorm was moving in quickly and as the employees were returning, Employee #1 was struck by lightning. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303732192 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |