Accident Summary Nr: 200051597 - Employee killed when struck by rigging and counter weight

Accident Summary Nr: 200051597 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30373133504/23/200217310East Mississippi Towers

Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew installing a 3 in. digital coaxial cable onto a 1,524-ft-tall communications tower. She was standing on a platform approximately 1,300-ft-high helping to guide the cable into place as the crew hoisted it. After the crew paused to discuss the wind and discontinuing work, the supervisor and a coworker made the decision to continue. As the supervisor began to hoist the cable again, the cable on the load side of the rigging broke under the stress of the load conditions, and the rest of the rigging on the lift side of the rigging fell. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the counter balancing "headache ball" (which weighs between 250 and 300 pounds) and the remainder of the rigging materials, and was killed.

Keywords: RIGGING, COMMUNICATION TOWER, COMMUNICATION CABLE, COUNTERBALANCE, HOIST, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1524 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303731335 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile