Accident Summary Nr: 200051597 - Employee killed when struck by rigging and counter weight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303731335 | 04/23/2002 | 1731 | 0 | East Mississippi Towers |
Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew installing a 3 in. digital coaxial cable onto a 1,524-ft-tall communications tower. She was standing on a platform approximately 1,300-ft-high helping to guide the cable into place as the crew hoisted it. After the crew paused to discuss the wind and discontinuing work, the supervisor and a coworker made the decision to continue. As the supervisor began to hoist the cable again, the cable on the load side of the rigging broke under the stress of the load conditions, and the rest of the rigging on the lift side of the rigging fell. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the counter balancing "headache ball" (which weighs between 250 and 300 pounds) and the remainder of the rigging materials, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1524 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303731335 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |