Accident Summary Nr: 200051555 - Four employees injured when scaffold collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303731319 | 04/19/2002 | 1741 | 0 | Gillham Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 3:58 p.m. on April 18, 2002, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were moving the working level of the scaffold. They were erecting a block wall at a condominium-style residential site. The block wall was 44-ft long by 25-ft high and the scaffold was erected the full length of the wall being erected. A tubular welded frame scaffold, designed by A-1 Scaffold, B series, was erected to approximately 24 ft 9 in. when it collapsed. Employee #1 jumped free of the scaffold and was hit by the falling scaffold, sustaining minor scrapes and contusions. Employee #2, who ended up under the base of the scaffold sustained only minor scrapes and abrasions. Employees #3 and #4 were on the south end of the scaffold when it fell. They rode the falling scaffold as it collapsed. Employee #3 sustained a broken hip and leg. Employee #4 hit his head and sustained severe head trauma. Employees #3 and #4 were hospitalized. The exact cause of the accident is not known, however, several conditions may have contributed to it including wind gusts, loads on the scaffold, lack of supervision by a competent person while changes were being made to the scaffold, and the scaffold was not secured or tied in to the building.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303731319 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 303731319 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 303731319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 303731319 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |