Accident Summary Nr: 200051548 - Employee Dies From Unknown Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303731053 | 04/08/2002 | 5149 | 0 | Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Of Norfolk |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 5, 2002, Employee #1 was checking beverage displays in Norfolk area stores. Employee #1 was driving his own personal vehicle. Employee #1 left work and went home complaining of a severe head-ache. Employee #1 went to a physician that afternoon and received an injection for his pain. Later that evening, Employee #1 went back to the emergency room in Columbus, Nebraska and later transported to Omaha. He died the next day. The autopsy revealed cause of death to be cerebellar herniation due to hydrocephalous.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303731053 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |