Accident Summary Nr: 200051530 - Employee falls from moving truck dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303731095 | 04/09/2002 | 1794 | 238910 | L.G. Roloff Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on April 9, 2002, workers were transporting concrete reinforcing steel bars approximately 150 ft across a construction site. The employees were using a privately owned vehicle. The company was installing storm sewer inlets. As part of the process, they pour a concrete floor at the base of a rectangular trench which allows water to pass from the inlet to an underground pipe. The rebar is used to reinforce the concrete floor and walls in the inlet vault. They loaded an unspecified amount of rebar into the back of a coworker's truck to move to the second of three inlets at the site. The rebar had to be moved approximately 250 ft. On the first trip a coworker drove while Employee #1 rode in the cargo area of the truck. On the second run, they went to the site of the first excavation to pick up a gas operated steel cutting saw. As before, the coworker was driving the vehicle and Employee #1 loaded the saw into the rear of the truck. Employee #1 sat on the tailgate of the vehicle and the coworker drove. The driver was traveling at less than ten miles per hour, but was not sure of the speed. He looked in the rear view mirror and saw Employee #1 on the road surface lying on his side facing towards the rear of the vehicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a collapsed lung, a severe scalp laceration to the left of the head, and closed head injuries. Employee #1 died several days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303731095 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |