Accident Summary Nr: 200051522 - Employee became engulfed in the grain overhead bin and died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303730782 | 03/22/2002 | 5153 | 424510 | Schaefer Grain And Feed Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker of Schaefer Grain and Feed Inc. were attempting to load a truck with grain from a chief overhead loadout bin. The bin was plugged so Employee #1 climbed into the bin to unplug it while the coworker stayed outside to close the trap once the bin was unplugged. When the grain started flowing, the coworker could not close the trap on the bin to stop the flow of grain. Employee #1 became engulfed in the grain in the overhead bin. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303730782 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |