Accident Summary Nr: 200051506 - Employee killed when industrial truck strikes chain

Accident Summary Nr: 200051506 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30373076603/21/20025142424420Pinnacle Foods Corporation

Abstract: On March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Crown stand-up rider-powered industrial truck to place product on storage racks. He was either backing up or trying to turn around when the truck contacted a 0.25-in. metal chain hanging across an aisle. The chain lifted Employee #1 off the foot controls, pinned him against the cage and the mast of the truck, and killed him.

Keywords: CHAIN, PINNED, FOOT CONTROL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE AREA, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303730766 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported