Accident Summary Nr: 200051506 - Employee killed when industrial truck strikes chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303730766 | 03/21/2002 | 5142 | 424420 | Pinnacle Foods Corporation |
Abstract: On March 21, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Crown stand-up rider-powered industrial truck to place product on storage racks. He was either backing up or trying to turn around when the truck contacted a 0.25-in. metal chain hanging across an aisle. The chain lifted Employee #1 off the foot controls, pinned him against the cage and the mast of the truck, and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303730766 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |