Accident Summary Nr: 200051498 - Employee hospitalized for lead poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200051498 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30372977612/19/200175390O'Neill Auto Supply

Abstract: On January 3, 2002, an employee of an automotive supply company was hospitalized for lead poisoning. His initial blood lead level was 58 micrograms per deciliter. The employee repaired radiators with lead solder for over 31 years. Initial monitoring for airborne lead levels had not been performed in the workplace. The employer did not provide the employee with appropriate personal protective equipment. Adequate ventilation in the workplace was either not provided or properly used on a consistent basis. In addition, the employee did not receive adequate training regarding the adverse health effects of lead. The employee died of a non work-related cause.

Keywords: DUST, REPAIR, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, SOLDERING TORCH, VENTILATION, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, UNTRAINED, LEAD, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303729776 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported