Accident Summary Nr: 200051480 - Worker Is Burned in Chemical Explosion at Food Plant

Accident Summary Nr: 200051480 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30373027902/07/200228330American Laboratories, Inc.

Abstract: On February 5, 2002, Employee #1, a production helper, was filling a grinding machine with beef hearts to be ground into a powder in a process that produces health foods. Liquid hexane was used to remove fat from the hearts before they were ground into a powder. Employee #1 processed four 55-gallon containers of hearts and had just dumped the last batch into the chopper, when he pushed a button to engage the grinder. An explosion occurred which severely burned his face and damaged the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Electrical equipment in the area was not rated for hazardous atmospheres, e.g., hexane vapors, and was a potential source of ignition.

Keywords: FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, HEXANE, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303730279 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Production helpers