Accident Summary Nr: 200051472 - Employee receives electric shock while working on panel box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303729735 | 12/11/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Cook Electric |
Abstract: On December 10, 2001, Employee #1 was completing the final check of his work on a 480-volt electrical main panel box when he noticed a loose ground wire. He reached down to tighten the ground wire and, after a few turns of his wrench, he contacted the side of the box. Employee #1 received an electric shock and was thrown 6 ft away from the panel box. He suffered minor injuries but did not require hospitalization. Employee #1 did not use lockout/tagout procedures for this job. As he was working in the box, the local power company had come along and, unbeknownst to him, had thrown the power to the box from the main transformer, thereby energizing the circuit. Employee #1 had been in telephone contact with his supervisor and had told him that it would be okay for the power company to energize the circuit when he was done. Both the supervisor and Employee #1 thought that the power company's employees would come into the building prior to energizing the circuit to make sure that it was clear.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303729735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |