Accident Summary Nr: 200051449 - Employee injured in concrete mixer drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303729768 | 12/12/2001 | 3273 | 0 | Ready Mixed Concrete Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 12, 2001, Employee #1, a concrete truck driver and back-up mixer plant operator, and a coworker were winterizing a concrete mixing tower. They had been assigned the duty by the plant superintendent who periodically checked on their progress. The employees were involved in filling holes and insulating the building that houses the mixing equipment. Employees #1 and his coworker were in the process of filling a gap above a garage-style door located above the mixing drum. Employee #1 stepped off of a platform and was standing on parts of the mixing hopper above the rotating mixer. His right foot slipped off of the foothold and he fell between the rotating mixer and the mixing hopper. The employee's boot was pulled from his foot and he was able to remove his foot from the hazard. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration between his right big toe and the next toe which required 14 sutures to close. He also suffered a chipped bone in the right toe. The employee had not tied his boot which allowed him to pull his foot free from the boot. The coworker was standing on another platform, not near to the hazard, and did not suffer any injuries. The platform Employee #1 was standing on was approximately 12 inches from the rotating drum and directly above the moving machinery. In addition, the platform was 24 inches away from the rotating drum. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries and returned to work the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303729768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |