Accident Summary Nr: 200051431 - Employee injured when flammable vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 200051431 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30372928911/08/200117990J.R. Stelzer Co.

Abstract: On November 7, 2001, Employee #1, an employee of a construction company, was using a shop vacuum to remove water from a holding tank at a power plant facility. The shop vacuum ignited vapors from a coating material that had recently been sprayed onto the tank interior, prior to sandblasting. The coating material, PreTox 2000 Fast Dry, contains solvents classified as a Class IB flammable liquid. When the solvent vapors ignited, Employee #1 was expelled from the tank opening, suffering a broken femur, scalp lacerations, and upper torso burns covering 54 percent of his body. Employee #1 was released after approximately two months of hospital and care center convalescence and physical therapy.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, SCALP, CONSTRUCTION, TORSO, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, SPARK, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Other Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303729289 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported